← Insights

Florida's state agencies, compared

Every agency in the state budget on the same yardstick: actual spending from FY2019 to FY2026, measured against Florida's own population growth and inflation, with federal money separated out.

Fiscal years FY2015–FY2026 (baseline FY2019); FY2027 in progress Agencies 32 (31 ranked) Published October 19, 2026

The state figure

$48.3 billion

in state agency spending excluding construction above the population-and-inflation baseline, Florida's state government, FY2020–FY2026. That is the sum, over seven years, of each year's spending minus what it would have been had FY2019 spending grown only with Florida's population and prices (CPI-U South). Federal money — pandemic relief, Medicaid matching funds, disaster aid — is inside that figure and is separated out in the tiles, because the state did not raise it.

$108.9B
State agency spending excluding construction, FY2026; at the baseline it would be $101.0B
+$41.2B
Of the cumulative figure, the part paid with federal money (estimated), FY2020–FY2026
+$7.1B
The part paid with state funds — General Revenue and state trust funds (estimated), FY2020–FY2026
13 · 5 · 13
Agencies above · in line with · below the baseline, FY2019–FY2026 (within five points, inclusive, counts as in line)

Figures are amounts spent as recorded on Transparency Florida, the Governor's budget-and-spending site, for the 31 agencies compared (Administered Funds, the statewide holding line, has its own page and is left out). “Spending excluding construction” is the amount spent in every appropriation category except fixed capital outlay (construction and land, appropriated in one year, spent over several and recorded against the year appropriated) and transfers to a state trust fund or the General Revenue Fund (dollars that appear again as spending when drawn from the receiving fund). The baseline describes the arithmetic, not what any agency could or should have done; this is an analysis of public records, not an examination of any agency's books, and it makes no recommendation.

What this is, and is not

An exercise in analysis and transparency. This study takes no position on state spending or on any agency's budget; it puts the public record in one place so that state officials and the voters who choose them can decide with all of the information in front of them.

Read the statement of intent, the sources and the method →

The statewide picture

State agency spending excluding construction rose from $69.63B in FY2019 to $108.91B in FY2026, 56.4%. Florida's population grew 11.9% and prices in the South region rose 29.7%; together they account for 45.1%, so FY2026 spending is above the baseline: $7.89B above the baseline in that year, and $48.26B above the baseline path over the seven years FY2020–FY2026 taken together.

All state agencies: spending excluding construction, actual and at thebaseline ($ millions) $0 $20B $40B $60B $80B $100B $120B FY2019 FY2020 FY2021 FY2022 FY2023 FY2024 FY2025 FY2026 Actual, all funds, FY2019: $69.63B Actual, all funds, FY2020: $73.03B Actual, all funds, FY2021: $81.69B Actual, all funds, FY2022: $88.23B Actual, all funds, FY2023: $97.57B Actual, all funds, FY2024: $101.30B Actual, all funds, FY2025: $105.18B Actual, all funds, FY2026: $108.91B State funds (est.), FY2019: $44.07B State funds (est.), FY2020: $45.32B State funds (est.), FY2021: $48.52B State funds (est.), FY2022: $49.52B State funds (est.), FY2023: $54.93B State funds (est.), FY2024: $61.01B State funds (est.), FY2025: $66.60B State funds (est.), FY2026: $65.80B Federal (est.), FY2019: $25.55B Federal (est.), FY2020: $27.71B Federal (est.), FY2021: $33.16B Federal (est.), FY2022: $38.70B Federal (est.), FY2023: $42.63B Federal (est.), FY2024: $40.29B Federal (est.), FY2025: $38.58B Federal (est.), FY2026: $43.11B Actual, all funds At the FY2019 baseline State funds (est.) Federal (est.)

Sum of the agencies on this page. The General Revenue / trust-fund split of spending is from the ledger pages; the federal share of trust funds is estimated by the rule on the about page.

All state agencies: spending excluding construction above (+) or below (−) the baselinepath, by year ($ millions) $0 $2B $4B $6B $8B $10B FY2019 FY2019: $0 FY2020 FY2020: $1.43B FY2021 FY2021: $7.13B FY2022 FY2022: $6.57B FY2023 FY2023: $9.00B FY2024 FY2024: $8.04B FY2025 FY2025: $8.20B FY2026 FY2026: $7.89B

“At the baseline” figures are what each amount would be if it had grown at exactly the population-and-inflation rate since FY2019; “cumulative” sums the yearly difference between the actual figure and that path. They describe the arithmetic, not what the state could or should have done. “Spending excluding construction” is the amount spent in every appropriation category except fixed capital outlay (construction and land, appropriated in one year, spent over several and recorded against the year appropriated) and transfers to a state trust fund or the General Revenue Fund (dollars that appear again as spending when drawn from the receiving fund).

Agencies against the baseline

13 of the 31 ranked agencies grew more than five points faster than population and inflation between FY2019 and FY2026; 13 grew more than five points slower; 5 were within five points either way.

Spending excluding construction growth FY2019–FY2026 minus the 45.1% baseline, percentage points Commerce Commerce: +74.8 pts +74.8 pts Law Enforcement Law Enforcement: +66.5 pts +66.5 pts Business and Professional Regulation Business and Professional Regulation: +63.2 pts +63.2 pts Financial Services Financial Services: +55.7 pts +55.7 pts Veterans' Affairs Veterans' Affairs: +50.0 pts +50.0 pts Persons with Disabilities Persons with Disabilities: +43.0 pts +43.0 pts Health Care Administration Health Care Administration: +38.7 pts +38.7 pts Governor's Office Governor's Office: +32.1 pts +32.1 pts Offender Review Offender Review: +26.7 pts +26.7 pts Revenue Revenue: +11.6 pts +11.6 pts Corrections Corrections: +9.5 pts +9.5 pts Military Affairs Military Affairs: +8.2 pts +8.2 pts Elder Affairs Elder Affairs: +6.9 pts +6.9 pts State Courts State Courts: +0.9 pts +0.9 pts Fish and Wildlife Fish and Wildlife: −0.6 pts −0.6 pts Children and Families Children and Families: −0.7 pts −0.7 pts Justice Administration Justice Administration: −1.5 pts −1.5 pts Agriculture Agriculture: −5.0 pts −5.0 pts Legal Affairs Legal Affairs: −9.5 pts −9.5 pts Education Education: −10.0 pts −10.0 pts Legislature Legislature: −10.3 pts −10.3 pts Juvenile Justice Juvenile Justice: −11.2 pts −11.2 pts Transportation Transportation: −11.5 pts −11.5 pts Citrus Citrus: −11.7 pts −11.7 pts Highway Safety Highway Safety: −13.4 pts −13.4 pts Environmental Protection Environmental Protection: −14.9 pts −14.9 pts Public Service Commission Public Service Commission: −15.8 pts −15.8 pts Management Services Management Services: −15.8 pts −15.8 pts Lottery Lottery: −24.0 pts −24.0 pts Department of State Department of State: −49.4 pts −49.4 pts Health Health: −49.5 pts −49.5 pts

Positive bars grew faster than population and inflation; negative bars grew slower. Administered Funds is not ranked.

The table

Ranked by growth above the baseline in percentage points. Click an agency for its page. A dagger marks an agency with a data note on FY2019 or FY2026. The state/federal columns take the General Revenue and trust-fund dollars from the ledger pages and estimate the federal share of trust funds.

Agency ($ millions)Spending excluding construction, FY2019FY2026Growth FY2019–FY2026vs. baseline 45.1% (pts)Cumulative above (+)/below (−) baseline path, FY2020–FY2026…of which state funds (est.)…of which federal (est.)Established positions vs. population (pts)Budget not drawn in year, FY2026
Commerce†8591,890+119.9%+74.85,6012,5153,086−11.019.6%
Law Enforcement231489+111.6%+66.534325390−5.611.1%
Business and Professional Regulation139290+108.3%+63.2−37−381−10.01.5%
Financial Services†336674+100.8%+55.7472476−4−10.38.2%
Veterans' Affairs105204+95.1%+50.0102−129231+7.78.3%
Persons with Disabilities†6641,249+88.1%+43.0314113201−11.642.4%
Health Care Administration26,80249,266+83.8%+38.723,5701,10322,468−10.61.9%
Governor's Office†1,4372,547+77.2%+32.111,2639,6191,644+8.111.7%
Offender Review1017+71.8%+26.756−1+12.40.3%
Revenue536839+56.7%+11.6−27149−176−15.51.4%
Corrections2,4943,854+54.6%+9.5−168−165−4−16.41.0%
Military Affairs†77119+53.3%+8.2140181−41−5.943.9%
Elder Affairs278423+51.9%+6.924173168−7.32.5%
State Courts529772+46.0%+0.9−63−685−2.60.9%
Fish and Wildlife342495+44.5%−0.6−131−112−20−10.012.1%
Children and Families3,1934,612+44.4%−0.72,2382,255−17−7.91.4%
Justice Administration8971,288+43.6%−1.5−375−3794−11.90.1%
Agriculture1,7042,388+40.1%−5.0−414−307−107−7.324.8%
Legal Affairs232315+35.5%−9.5−50−30−20−2.70.2%
Education21,69629,303+35.1%−10.04,134−9,63013,764−13.73.3%
Legislature†169228+34.8%−10.3−54−540−10.870.7%
Juvenile Justice546732+33.9%−11.2−652−472−181−13.10.9%
Transportation†747997+33.6%−11.5−666−640−26−17.254.0%
Citrus1419+33.4%−11.7813−5−43.60.0%
Highway Safety472622+31.7%−13.4−341−3411−17.60.7%
Environmental Protection†401522+30.2%−14.9−349−339−10−3.665.7%
Public Service Commission2431+29.3%−15.8−25−250−11.50.0%
Management Services†573740+29.3%−15.8−154−16511−14.413.5%
Lottery185224+21.1%−24.0−147−1470−7.50.0%
Department of State116111−4.3%−49.4−1995−204−1.612.6%
Health†3,8183,650−4.4%−49.53,6813,341340−18.86.7%

Not in the table: Administered Funds — Not an agency: statewide items (pay and benefit adjustments, risk management, reserves) appropriated here and moved to agencies by budget amendment during the year, so little is spent from this line directly.

Positions

Established positions across the agencies listed went from 114,933 in FY2019 to 114,181 in FY2026, against population growth of 11.9%.

AgencyEstablished, FY2019Established, FY2026Filled, FY2026Vacant, FY2026Growth FY2019–FY2026Per 10,000 residents, FY2026
Corrections24,55223,43822,4161,022−4.5%9.9
Children and Families12,04212,52011,2271,293+4.0%5.3
Health13,13012,22610,0072,219−6.9%5.2
Justice Administration10,45210,4489,2801,1680.0%4.4
Transportation6,2365,9075,489418−5.3%2.5
Revenue5,0374,8564,406450−3.6%2.0
State Courts4,3024,7024,497205+9.3%2.0
Highway Safety4,3444,0973,382714−5.7%1.7
Agriculture3,6523,8203,522298+4.6%1.6
Juvenile Justice3,2703,2302,874356−1.2%1.4
Environmental Protection2,8883,1262,910216+8.2%1.3
Education2,9692,9152,619296−1.8%1.2
Persons with Disabilities2,7012,7092,156553+0.3%1.1
Financial Services2,5902,6302,305326+1.6%1.1
Fish and Wildlife2,1202,1582,041118+1.8%0.9
Law Enforcement1,9052,0241,894130+6.2%0.8
Legislature1,7171,7351,496239+1.0%0.7
Business and Professional Regulation1,6181,6491,496154+1.9%0.7
Health Care Administration1,5301,5481,404144+1.2%0.7
Veterans' Affairs1,2641,5111,349162+19.6%0.6
Commerce1,4751,4881,202286+0.9%0.6
Legal Affairs1,3021,4221,254169+9.2%0.6
Management Services1,2821,2501,130119−2.5%0.5
Governor's Office43151742592+20.0%0.2
Military Affairs45348044535+6.0%0.2
Department of State40845039753+10.3%0.2
Lottery41843742017+4.4%0.2
Elder Affairs40642537648+4.6%0.2
Public Service Commission26726823929+0.4%0.1
Offender Review13216414717+24.2%0.1
Citrus4128244−31.7%0.0

What shapes these figures

Structural facts about how the state records its spending. The page draws no conclusion from them; they are the reading instructions.

Construction money is recorded in the year it was appropriated. Fixed capital outlay — roads, buildings, water projects — is appropriated in one year and spent over several. Transparency Florida records that spending against the year of the appropriation, so recent years look low for construction-heavy agencies (Transportation above all) until the money is spent. This page therefore compares spending excluding construction; fixed capital outlay is shown separately on each agency page ($11.35B statewide in FY2019, $7.22B so far against FY2026). Transfers to a state trust fund or the General Revenue Fund are also set aside, because the same dollars appear again as spending when drawn from the receiving fund: $575M in FY2019, $107M in FY2026, and $4.91B in FY2024, of which $4.45B was one item, the Department of Transportation's “Transfer to the State Transportaion Trust Fund” (the title as the site prints it).
Federal money is the larger part of the growth above the baseline. Spending from federal money (estimated by the fund rule) went from $25.55B in FY2019 to $43.11B in FY2026, its highest year — 68.7% growth against the 45.1% baseline, while spending from state funds went from $44.07B to $65.80B, 49.3%. Those dollars are inside every total on this page and are separated out as “federal (estimated)”; the state spent them but did not raise them, so a reader weighing state decisions can read the state-funds column.
The Agency for Health Care Administration is more than two-fifths of the total. The Agency for Health Care Administration — Medicaid, for the most part — spent $49.27B in FY2026 (spending excluding construction), 45% of the statewide figure, and that spending grew 83.8% between FY2019 and FY2026. By the fund rule used here, an estimated 62% of its FY2019 budget and 63% of its FY2026 budget was federal money. Its page shows the split by year.
Administered Funds is a holding line, not an agency. Statewide items — pay and benefit adjustments, risk-management premiums, reserves — are appropriated to Administered Funds and moved to the agencies by budget amendment during the year (the ledger pages name these amendments). In FY2026 it spent $46,177 of a $282M budget; the money appears in the agencies that received it. It has a page and is left out of the rankings.
“Operating budget” is the year's appropriations after amendments and reversions. Transparency Florida's operating budget for a closed year is the General Appropriations Act plus supplementals and budget amendments, less vetoes and the amounts that reverted at year-end. That is why, for many budget entities, spending equals the operating budget to the dollar: what was not spent has already been taken out. The gap that remains is authority still being spent in later years or never drawn; each agency page says which categories it sits in (construction, continuing appropriations and lump sums above all). The Legislature's recorded spending runs far below its budget in every year while its operating budget runs far above the appropriation enacted for it; its page says so and compares its series only with itself.
Operating budgets and the appropriations the Legislature enacted. The site's Ten-Year History gives the appropriations enacted for each year (the General Appropriations Act and other appropriation bills, net of vetoes): $89.53B for FY2019 and $122.52B for FY2025, the latest year it covers (the report's statewide totals; $17M and $18M of them are a statewide line for benefits that sits outside the 32 agencies on these pages), of which $13.45B and $23.89B was fixed capital outlay. The operating budgets these pages use — after budget amendments during the year and year-end reversions — were $83.49B and $131.03B: $6.04B below the enacted figure in FY2019 and $8.51B above it in FY2025. When the operating budget is below the enacted figure, authority that reverted unspent at year-end exceeded the money added by amendment; when it is above, the additions — money received during the year, federal grants and disaster money among it — exceeded reversions. The operating budget first exceeded the enacted figure in FY2021. Spending was $81.55B and $117.54B.
Names and codes. Agencies and budget entities are tracked by their appropriation codes, which outlast renamings: the Department of Economic Opportunity became the Department of Commerce in 2023 under the same code. Where a budget entity starts or ends inside the period, the agency's page says so in a data note.
The year in progress and the accounting cutover. FY2027 (July 2026 to June 2027) is in progress and is shown as budget only. The state is replacing its accounting system (FLAIR) with Florida PALM; the project's July 2026 steering-committee presentation places the Financials and Payroll implementation in January 2027. The first rebuild of this study after that cutover checks that the source pages still carry the same figures.

Sources and method

Full method, checks and limits: About this study. Feedback is welcome by email at rob@beachsideautomation.com.