← Florida's 67 counties, by the numbers

Citrus County, Florida

Property tax revenue grew 82.8% between FY2019 and FY2025 against a population-and-inflation baseline of 38.8%; operating spending grew 96.5%.

Fiscal years FY2015–FY2025 (baseline FY2019) Population 166,500 (2025 estimate, as filed) County seat Inverness Published October 15, 2026
What this is. An exercise in analysis and transparency. This study takes no position on county spending, on property tax policy or on Amendment 3; it puts the public record in one place so that local officials and the voters who choose them can decide with all of the information in front of them. Statement of intent, sources and method →

Snapshot

$279.9M
Governmental revenue, FY2025
$127.8M
Property tax revenue, FY2025
$1,713
County outlays per resident, FY2025
82.8%
Property tax revenue growth, FY2019–FY2025 (baseline 38.8%)
$97.1M
Property tax revenue at the baseline, FY2025 (actual $127.8M)
+$70.9M
Property tax revenue above (+) or below (−) the baseline path, FY2020–FY2025 cumulative
$201.0M
County outlays at the baseline, FY2025 (actual $285.1M)
+$163.5M
County outlays above (+) or below (−) the baseline path, FY2020–FY2025 cumulative

Between FY2019 and FY2025, Citrus County's population grew 9.6% and prices in the South region (CPI-U) rose 26.6%. Together they account for 38.8% growth in any figure that kept pace with the county. That is the baseline every figure below is compared to. "At the baseline" figures are what each amount would be if it had grown at exactly that rate since FY2019; "cumulative" sums the yearly difference between the actual figure and that path. They describe the arithmetic, not what the county could or should have done.

Data notes. Reported transportation spending went from $22.9M in FY2024 to $66.7M in FY2025. The change is concentrated in the line "Road and Street Facilities" (account 541), $18.6M to $60.7M. A change of that size in one year is either a large one-time item or a change in what the filing includes; it is shown as reported and not treated as a trend.

Where the money comes from

In FY2025 the county reported $279.9M of governmental-fund revenue before borrowing, transfers and special items. Property taxes were 46% of it.

Property taxes
46% · $127.8M
State grants and shared revenue
17% · $48.4M
Permits, fees and assessments
12% · $33.4M
Charges for services
9% · $24.5M
Other (fines, interest, local grants)
8% · $21.2M
Federal grants
4% · $12.4M
Other taxes (sales surtax, fuel, tourist)
4% · $12.2M
Revenue, $ millionsFY2015FY2019FY2022FY2024FY2025FY2019–FY2025At baseline, FY2025Above baseline
Property taxes67.569.983.1116.4127.8+82.8%97.1+30.8
State grants and shared revenue18.723.529.641.148.4+105.5%32.7+15.7
Permits, fees and assessments6.710.323.739.133.4+223.3%14.3+19.1
Charges for services14.515.817.121.424.5+54.7%22.0+2.5
Other (fines, interest, local grants)6.09.611.222.221.2+120.9%13.3+7.9
Federal grants5.66.48.610.512.4+93.0%8.9+3.5
Other taxes (sales surtax, fuel, tourist)8.59.811.511.712.2+24.4%13.7−1.4
Total revenue (before borrowing, transfers and special items)127.4145.5184.7262.4279.9+92.4%201.9+78.0

By account line

The largest revenue lines in FY2025 (up to twenty, each at least $0.5M). Where the state renumbered lines in its 2021 chart of accounts — local option taxes including tourist and fuel taxes, sales surtaxes, communications taxes, permits and fees, state revenue sharing and the half-cent sales tax, state fuel taxes — the old and new codes are shown together as one family so the series is continuous. A line marked ↕ shifted between fund types in one year, which usually reflects a change in how the county reported it. Growth is not shown for lines under $0.25M in FY2019.

Revenue by account line, $ millions (largest 20)FY2015FY2019FY2022FY2024FY2025FY2019–FY2025At baseline, FY2025Above baseline
Ad Valorem Taxes (311)67.569.983.1116.4127.8+82.8%97.1+30.8
State revenue sharing, half-cent sales tax and other state-shared general government (335.1x)11.414.017.817.918.7+34.1%19.4−0.7
Impact fees (324.x)0.43.79.415.016.4+344.9%5.1+11.3
Special Assessments - Capital Improvement (325.1) ↕5.96.20.013.814.2+127.7%8.6+5.5
State Grant - Transportation - Mass Transit (334.42)0.30.50.00.911.7+2097.5%0.7+11.0
Local option taxes: tourist, food and beverage, fuel (312.1x–312.4x)6.78.29.79.910.4+26.9%11.3−1.0
State Shared Revenues - Economic Environment (335.5) ↕0.00.02.25.99.5———
Public Safety - Housing for Prisoners (342.3)4.73.72.34.97.4+100.1%5.1+2.3
Federal Grant - Economic Environment (331.5) ↕2.62.50.05.65.9+136.4%3.4+2.4
Interest and Other Earnings - Dividends (361.2) ↕0.01.00.47.25.5+451.7%1.4+4.1
General Government - Other General Government Charges and Fees (341.9) ↕0.20.70.40.45.3+653.9%1.0+4.3
Interest and Other Earnings - Net Increase (Decrease) in Fair Value of Investments (361.3)0.00.7−1.13.33.8+461.1%0.9+2.9
Other Miscellaneous Revenues - Other (369.9)1.72.62.53.23.4+30.8%3.6−0.2
Public Safety - Law Enforcement Services (342.1) ↕2.33.14.72.72.8−10.1%4.3−1.5
Special Assessments - Charges for Public Services (325.2)0.50.413.710.12.7+555.6%0.6+2.1
Federal Grant - Public Safety (331.2)0.70.80.01.62.7+238.7%1.1+1.6
State shared fuel taxes (335.4x)2.22.42.52.62.6+5.4%3.4−0.8
Shared Revenue from Other Local Units (338)0.70.71.42.61.9+166.3%1.0+0.9
Communications services taxes (315.x)1.71.61.61.71.8+12.4%2.2−0.4
State Grant - Human Services - Other Human Services (334.69)0.70.71.01.41.6+140.6%0.9+0.7
Property tax revenue and federal grants, FY2015–FY2025 $0 $50M $100M $150M FY2015 FY2016 FY2017 FY2018 FY2019 FY2020 FY2021 FY2022 FY2023 FY2024 FY2025 Property taxes, FY2015: $67.5M Property taxes, FY2016: $65.5M Property taxes, FY2017: $66.3M Property taxes, FY2018: $67.2M Property taxes, FY2019: $69.9M Property taxes, FY2020: $77.0M Property taxes, FY2021: $80.7M Property taxes, FY2022: $83.1M Property taxes, FY2023: $96.3M Property taxes, FY2024: $116.4M Property taxes, FY2025: $127.8M Federal grants, FY2015: $5.6M Federal grants, FY2016: $4.3M Federal grants, FY2017: $4.6M Federal grants, FY2018: $7.5M Federal grants, FY2019: $6.4M Federal grants, FY2020: $7.7M Federal grants, FY2021: $7.8M Federal grants, FY2022: $8.6M Federal grants, FY2023: $12.1M Federal grants, FY2024: $10.5M Federal grants, FY2025: $12.4M Property taxes Federal grants

Source: the county's Annual Financial Reports to the state, as compiled by Florida EDR. Governmental funds. A blank year is a year with no filing.

Property tax revenue vs. the FY2019 population-and-inflation baseline $0 $50M $100M $150M FY2015 FY2016 FY2017 FY2018 FY2019 FY2020 FY2021 FY2022 FY2023 FY2024 FY2025 Property taxes, FY2015: $67.5M Property taxes, FY2016: $65.5M Property taxes, FY2017: $66.3M Property taxes, FY2018: $67.2M Property taxes, FY2019: $69.9M Property taxes, FY2020: $77.0M Property taxes, FY2021: $80.7M Property taxes, FY2022: $83.1M Property taxes, FY2023: $96.3M Property taxes, FY2024: $116.4M Property taxes, FY2025: $127.8M Property taxes FY2019 baseline

Baseline = FY2019 property tax revenue grown by population (the filing's countywide estimate, rebased to the 2020 Census) and CPI-U South (fiscal-year average).

Property tax rates and the homeowner

The County Commission's countywide operating millage, from the Florida Department of Revenue's county profiles. Between FY2019 and FY2025 the county's taxable value grew 64.2%, from $9.09B to $14.92B. The adopted rate went from 6.3251 to 6.9898 mills (+10.5%). The operating levy — taxable value times rate — grew 81.4%, from $57.5M to $104.3M, against a 38.8% population-and-inflation baseline. At the baseline the FY2025 levy would be $79.8M, which on FY2025's taxable value is 5.3474 mills — the "baseline rate" below. The newest usable roll in the profiles (FY2026) carries an adopted rate of 6.9898 mills; the baseline rate is computed through FY2025, the last year with a reported population estimate.

Under Florida's Truth in Millage law (s. 200.065, F.S.), the rolled-back rate is the rate that would raise the same revenue as the year before from the same properties; a rate above it must be advertised as a tax increase. In all 6 years FY2020–FY2025, the adopted rate was above the rolled-back rate.

County operating millage: adopted, rolled-back and baseline rates 0.00 2.00 4.00 6.00 8.00 FY2018 FY2019 FY2020 FY2021 FY2022 FY2023 FY2024 FY2025 FY2026 Adopted rate, FY2018: 6.3822 mills Adopted rate, FY2019: 6.3251 mills Adopted rate, FY2020: 6.2142 mills Adopted rate, FY2021: 6.2176 mills Adopted rate, FY2022: 6.1937 mills Adopted rate, FY2023: 6.5057 mills Adopted rate, FY2024: 6.9951 mills Adopted rate, FY2025: 6.9898 mills Adopted rate, FY2026: 6.9898 mills Rolled-back rate, FY2018: 6.3391 mills Rolled-back rate, FY2019: 6.1516 mills Rolled-back rate, FY2020: 5.9099 mills Rolled-back rate, FY2021: 6.0021 mills Rolled-back rate, FY2022: 5.9778 mills Rolled-back rate, FY2023: 5.7877 mills Rolled-back rate, FY2024: 5.9802 mills Rolled-back rate, FY2025: 6.5597 mills Adopted rate Rolled-back rate Baseline rate

Source: Florida DOR County Profiles (the 2017–2025 tax rolls; roll year + 1 = fiscal year). Countywide operating millage of the County Commission only. The baseline rate is the FY2019 operating levy grown by population and inflation, divided by that year's taxable value.

Tax roll → fiscal yearCounty taxable valueRolled-back rateAdopted rateAbove rolled-back?Operating levyLevy at FY2019 baselineBaseline rate
FY2018$8.66B6.33916.3822yes$55.3M——
FY2019 (base)$9.09B6.15166.3251yes$57.5M$57.5M6.3251
FY2020$10.17B5.90996.2142yes$63.2M$58.8M5.7789
FY2021$10.67B6.00216.2176yes$66.3M$61.7M5.7833
FY2022$11.20B5.97786.1937yes$69.3M$68.0M6.0700
FY2023$12.17B5.78776.5057yes$79.2M$73.6M6.0484
FY2024$13.58B5.98026.9951yes$95.0M$77.8M5.7264
FY2025$14.92B6.55976.9898yes$104.3M$79.8M5.3474
FY2026$16.09B—6.9898—$112.5M——

What that means for a homeowner

An illustration of the rates, not anyone's bill: the county operating levy on three homestead taxable values, at the rate the county adopted, at the rolled-back rate, and at the baseline rate. Three cautions. This is the County Commission's countywide operating levy only. The school board, any cities, MSTUs and special districts levy the rest of a tax bill and are not included here. Taxable value is after exemptions, and Save Our Homes caps the yearly increase in a homestead's assessed value at 3% or the change in CPI, whichever is lower, so a long-held homestead's real bill often grew more slowly than the county levy. And the cumulative column holds the taxable value fixed across the years.

Homestead (county operating levy only), FY2025At the adopted rateAt the rolled-back rateAt the baseline rateAdopted minus baseline, per yearAdopted minus baseline, FY2020–FY2025 cumulative
$150,000 taxable value$1,048$984$802$246$654
$300,000 taxable value$2,097$1,968$1,604$493$1,309
$500,000 taxable value$3,495$3,280$2,674$821$2,181

The financial sections above use the property tax revenue the county reported in its Annual Financial Report, $127.8M in FY2025, against the countywide operating levy of $104.3M computed here. The report's figure covers every county levy — MSTUs, dependent districts and voted debt as well as the operating levy — and is collections rather than the levy, so the two are different series; here the report's figure is 23% above the operating levy, so a large part of the county's property tax sits outside the operating rate described in this section. The 2025-roll profile (FY2026) prints a rolled-back rate computed from the prior year's maximum majority-vote rate rather than from the adopted rate, so it is not comparable with earlier years and is not shown; the FY2026 taxable value and adopted rate are.

Where the money goes

Operating spending (general, special revenue and permanent funds, by function, before transfers) was $277.3M in FY2025. Public safety was the largest area at 36%, followed by transportation at 24%. Capital projects and debt service funds are shown separately because they move with individual projects and borrowings. Transfers out are shown because some counties fund constitutional officers or enterprise funds by transfer rather than as spending by function; "county outlays" counts those transfers so that counties can be compared on the same footing.

Public safety
36% · $98.9M
Transportation
24% · $66.7M
General government
19% · $52.4M
Human services
6% · $16.6M
Economic environment
5% · $15.1M
Culture and recreation
5% · $14.7M
Physical environment
3% · $8.3M
Court-related
2% · $4.6M
Spending, $ millionsFY2015FY2019FY2022FY2024FY2025FY2019–FY2025At baseline, FY2025Above baseline
Public safety55.062.772.687.298.9+57.8%87.0+11.9
General government32.131.934.647.352.4+64.2%44.3+8.1
Transportation14.422.221.922.966.7+200.4%30.8+35.9
Physical environment4.04.14.39.28.3+104.8%5.7+2.7
Culture and recreation4.24.65.18.214.7+220.6%6.4+8.3
Human services9.19.311.422.516.6+79.3%12.9+3.8
Economic environment1.83.05.313.815.1+398.6%4.2+10.9
Court-related3.03.44.04.94.6+35.1%4.7−0.1
Operating spending (sum of the above)123.6141.2159.2215.9277.3+96.5%195.9+81.4
Capital projects funds (before transfers)0.60.05.25.41.7+5396.6%0.0+1.7
Debt service funds (before transfers and refunding escrow)4.14.44.64.64.3−1.3%6.1−1.8
All governmental spending by function (sum of the three above)128.3145.6169.0225.9283.4+94.7%202.0+81.3
Transfers out of operating funds (to other funds, enterprise funds or constitutional officers)8.317.024.927.734.1+101.1%23.5+10.6
County outlays (all governmental spending plus net transfers out, excluding refunding escrow)127.5144.9170.3229.2285.1+96.8%201.0+84.1

By account line

Every line of $1.0M or more in FY2019 or FY2025, or at least 1% of operating spending in any year shown, under its function. The filing's lines are the finest level the state publishes; it does not break spending into salaries, operating costs or capital outlay, and it does not name departments. A line marked ↔ moved against another line in the same function between FY2019 and FY2025 while the two together stayed near the baseline — lines inside a function are often recategorized between years, so read it with its pair or group, not alone. Growth is not shown for lines under $0.25M in FY2019.

By account line, $ millionsFY2015FY2019FY2022FY2024FY2025FY2019–FY2025At baseline, FY2025Above baseline
Public safety
Law Enforcement (521)29.034.839.549.052.8+51.6%48.3+4.5
Detention and/or Correction (523)14.815.717.520.624.3+54.8%21.7+2.5
Fire Control (522)9.310.013.614.815.7+56.6%13.9+1.8
Emergency and Disaster Relief Services (525)0.20.20.20.63.4———
Other Public Safety (529)1.31.31.41.82.2+68.1%1.8+0.4
General government
Financial and Administrative (513)13.816.118.123.024.5+52.2%22.3+2.2
Other General Government Services (519)6.68.19.315.414.4+77.6%11.2+3.1
Legislative (511)10.06.35.56.611.1+75.6%8.8+2.3
Comprehensive Planning (515)1.00.81.01.41.5+86.3%1.1+0.4
Transportation
Road and Street Facilities (541)11.718.317.218.660.7+232.2%25.4+35.4
Mass Transit Systems (544)2.01.92.53.23.7+99.9%2.6+1.1
Airports (542)0.52.01.81.12.2+13.3%2.8−0.5
Physical environment
Conservation and Resource Management (537)3.42.82.73.53.2+15.6%3.9−0.7
Water Utility Services (533)0.50.40.50.62.3+414.9%0.6+1.7
Flood Control / Stormwater Management (538)0.00.71.11.51.9+191.8%0.9+1.0
Sewer / Wastewater Services (535)0.00.00.02.40.7———
Culture and recreation
Other Culture / Recreation (579)0.00.00.01.86.6———
Libraries (571)3.13.13.34.54.8+56.8%4.3+0.6
Parks and Recreation (572)1.11.51.81.93.2+114.5%2.1+1.1
Human services
Other Human Services (569)4.74.76.17.47.5+59.3%6.5+1.0
Health Services (562)1.81.92.12.82.9+50.2%2.6+0.2
Public Assistance Services (564)2.12.12.12.42.8+32.5%3.0−0.1
Hospital Services (561)0.00.00.08.92.6———
Economic environment
Other Economic Environment (559)0.00.01.96.59.6———
Industry Development (552)0.91.52.15.22.9+90.2%2.1+0.8
Housing and Urban Development (554)0.71.31.01.82.1+67.9%1.8+0.4
Court-related
General Administration - Clerk of Court Administration (604)0.50.91.11.41.2+37.6%1.3−0.0

What it costs per resident

County outlays per resident were $1,713 in FY2025, against $954 in FY2019. Adjusted to FY2019 prices, that is $1,353, a change of +41.8% in real terms. Operating spending by function was $1,666 per resident; property tax revenue was $768 per resident ($461 in FY2019).

$1,713
County outlays per resident, FY2025
$768
Property tax revenue per resident, FY2025
$594
Public safety (by function) per resident
+41.8%
Change in outlays per resident since FY2019, in FY2019 dollars

Net change in fund balance

The state filing does not report fund balances directly; the county's Annual Comprehensive Financial Report does. The closest the filing gets is each year's net change: everything that came into the governmental funds (revenues, transfers in, bond proceeds) minus everything that went out (expenditures, transfers out, refunding escrow). A positive year adds to what the governmental funds hold; a negative year draws it down. Years with new bond proceeds show as additions until the proceeds are spent in later years.

Net change in governmental fund balance by year −$10M $0 $10M $20M $30M $40M FY2015 FY2015: $6.6M FY2016 FY2016: −$4.2M FY2017 FY2017: $2.6M FY2018 FY2018: −$2.8M FY2019 FY2019: $1.7M FY2020 FY2020: $18.3M FY2021 FY2021: $27.1M FY2022 FY2022: $14.5M FY2023 FY2023: $23.0M FY2024 FY2024: $36.3M FY2025 FY2025: −$2.6M

All revenues and other sources (including transfers in and bond proceeds) minus all expenditures and other uses (including transfers out and refunding escrow), governmental funds. A refunding nets to about zero.

Over the 7 years FY2019–FY2025, the governmental funds' balance rose by a net $118.2M. FY2025 alone: −$2.6M.

Debt service and borrowing

The county's FY2025 filing reports no debt-service line (account 517) in its governmental funds, so no debt-service payments are shown; any payments are reported elsewhere or not at all. The filing reports borrowing as "other sources" in the year it is received: new debt (account 384) separately from refunding bonds (account 385). Refunding proceeds either go to an escrow agent (account 585) or are paid out through the debt-service account; both are excluded from debt service and from county outlays. The years below are those in which the county reported $5.0M or more of either kind of proceeds.

not reported
Regular debt-service payments, FY2025
—
Share of county outlays
—
Debt service per resident
2
Years with $5M+ of debt proceeds since FY2015
  • FY2016: $11.0M in new debt proceeds; regular debt-service payments $1.3M → $1.3M.
  • FY2020: $40.0M in new debt proceeds; regular debt-service payments $0.9M → $0.9M.

Compared with peer counties

Peers are the four counties closest in FY2024 population. All figures are FY2024, the most recent year every county has filed. "County outlays" is all governmental spending plus net transfers out (so a county that funds its sheriff by transfer is counted the same as one that reports it by function), excluding refunding escrow. Growth above baseline is property tax revenue growth since FY2019 minus the county's own population-and-inflation baseline, in percentage points. A dagger (†) marks a county whose page carries a data note affecting its FY2019, FY2023 or FY2024 figures.

County (FY2024)PopulationProperty tax per residentCounty outlays per residentOutlays growth FY2019–FY2024Property tax growth above baseline since FY2019, pts
Citrus166,151$700$1,380+58.2%+31.1
Martin164,853$1,712$2,618+41.0%+17.5
Indian River171,029$919$1,821+57.1%+12.7
Sumter156,743$654$1,455+66.8%+7.6
Flagler136,310$890$1,436+43.9%+19.7
Statewide median (65 counties with property tax reported; outlays 66)—$666$1,770+52.5%+17.7

Key observations

What the numbers support. Descriptive, not prescriptive.

  1. Property tax revenue rose from $69.9M in FY2019 to $127.8M in FY2025, 82.8%. The population-and-inflation baseline was 38.8%: at that rate the FY2025 figure would be $97.1M, so FY2025 is $30.8M above the baseline. Over the 6 years FY2020–FY2025, property tax revenue ran a cumulative $70.9M above the baseline path. Per resident, it went from $461 to $768, which is $606 in FY2019 dollars.
  2. Taxable value grew 64.2% between FY2019 and FY2025 while the county operating millage went from 6.3251 to 6.9898 mills; the adopted rate was above the rolled-back rate in 6 of the 6 years FY2020–FY2025. The baseline rate for FY2025 — the FY2019 operating levy grown by population and inflation, on FY2025's taxable value — is 5.3474 mills. As an illustration of the rates (the county operating levy only, at a fixed taxable value, not a tax bill): on a $300,000 taxable-value homestead that levy at the adopted rate is $2,097, $493 more than the $1,604 at the baseline rate; over FY2020–FY2025 the difference adds up to $1,309 more.
  3. Operating spending rose 96.5% over the same period, above the baseline of 38.8%. County outlays rose 96.8%: at the baseline rate they would be $201.0M in FY2025; they are $285.1M, $84.1M above. Over FY2020–FY2025 outlays ran $163.5M above the baseline path in total.
  4. The fastest-growing spending area was economic environment: $3.0M in FY2019 to $15.1M in FY2025 (398.6%, against a 38.8% baseline; at the baseline it would be $4.2M).
  5. Public safety spending grew 57.8%, above the baseline, and is 35.7% of operating spending in FY2025.
  6. Federal grant revenue went from $6.4M in FY2019 to $12.4M in FY2025, the highest in the period. Property tax revenue over the same years went from $69.9M to $127.8M.
  7. In FY2020 the county reported $40.0M in new debt proceeds; regular debt-service payments (principal and interest) were $0.9M, compared with $0.9M the year before.
  8. Within general government, the line "Other General Government Services" (account 519) grew from $8.1M in FY2019 to $14.4M in FY2025, 77.6% against a 38.8% baseline; at the baseline it would be $11.2M, $3.1M less.
  9. Among other revenue lines, "Impact fees (324.x)" (account 324) grew from $3.7M in FY2019 to $16.4M in FY2025, 344.9% against a 38.8% baseline.
  10. Among the 65 Florida counties with FY2024 property tax figures, Citrus ranks #31 on property tax revenue per resident ($700; statewide median $666) and #15 on growth above the baseline since FY2019.

Questions this raises

Questions a county official could answer. The records show the change; they do not show the reason.

  1. What was the FY2020 borrowing of $40.0M used for?
  2. What drove economic environment spending from $3.0M to $15.1M between FY2019 and FY2025?
  3. What drove the "other general government services" line from $8.1M to $14.4M between FY2019 and FY2025?
  4. What drove public safety spending from $62.7M to $78.7M in FY2020?
  5. What drove general government spending from $36.3M to $47.3M in FY2024?

Sources and method

Figures are actual revenues and expenditures as reported by the county in its Annual Financial Report to the State of Florida, not adopted budgets, and this page is not an audit. Fiscal years run October 1 to September 30; "FY2025" is the year ended September 30, 2025. Governmental funds are the general, special revenue, debt service, capital projects and permanent funds; enterprise, internal service, fiduciary and component-unit columns are excluded. "Revenue" excludes transfers in, debt proceeds and special items (accounts 37x–39x). "Operating spending" is spending by function in the general, special revenue and permanent funds, excluding "other uses" (transfers out, escrow payments). "County outlays" is all governmental-fund spending including transfers out, minus transfers received from other governmental funds and minus payments to refunded-bond escrow. Debt-service payments are account 517. Population is the countywide estimate published with each year's filing. The filings' population estimates were rebased to the 2020 Census beginning with FY2021, so the FY2020-to-FY2021 step in the filings mixes real change with the rebase. For this page the real change that year is taken as the median of the county's other yearly changes in the filings over FY2016–FY2025 (+1.34%), and estimates for FY2020 and earlier are rescaled by +2.8% so that is the step; the rebase itself is not counted as growth or decline. The baseline grows the FY2019 figure by population and by CPI-U South (fiscal-year average). Per-resident figures divide by that year's population. Millage rates and taxable values are the County Commission's countywide operating figures from the Department of Revenue's annual county profiles, extracted from the published PDFs and checked for internal consistency (the valuation arithmetic and the rate labels; taxable value × rate is also compared with the reported county levy, which can legitimately exceed the operating levy where a county levies MSTUs or voted debt, so that comparison decides only whether the reported levy figures are quoted). A roll whose valuation or rate figures are inconsistent is left out with a note, and rates are not compared across a year in which the operating rate changed by 15% or more while the county's reported property tax revenue moved 20 or more points differently from the operating levy. The "baseline rate" is the FY2019 operating levy grown by population and inflation, divided by the year's taxable value, and the homeowner figures apply the rates to fixed taxable values as an illustration, not a bill. Some counties report a constitutional officer's budget as a transfer rather than as spending by function, and some change what their filing includes from year to year; where that visibly affects a figure, a data note says so. Prepared by Beachside Automation with software-assisted analysis and human review; this page describes what the public records show and makes no policy recommendation.